CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N1:138

Ms. Sheila Heerdt
Ren Pharm International Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753

RE: The tariff classification of Colchicine (CAS No. 64-86-8) in bulk powder form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Heerdt:

In your letter dated January 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Colchicine is an alkaloid obtained from the plant colchicum autumnale with anti-gout and anti-inflammatory activities. It is indicated for the treatment and prevention of gout flares in adults.

The applicable subheading for Colchicine in bulk powder form will be 2939.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Alkaloids, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters and other derivatives: Other, of vegetal origin: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division